Credifax Atlantic
Welcome To Credinet Sign-On Credifax
About Credifax The Credifax Advantage Contact Credifax
A Local Business With A Global Reach
All About Us
Reporting Services
Collection Services
Publications
Education
Pricing Policy
Privacy Policy
Links

 

Tax Register Subscription Promotion

Click offer to learn more!




Our Privacy Policy & You

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We take that responsibility seriously. As a licensed credit bureau, Credifax has responsibilities under the Consumer Reporting Act, to maintain confidentiality and limit access to confidential information. Additionally, all credit bureaus were required to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) commencing January 1, 2001. We want to assure our existing and prospective customers that we are fully compliant with the provisions of PIPEDA.

All employees are subject to a code of business that requires safeguarding and proper use of personal customer information. We place strict controls on the protection and use of customer information within our system and on our web site.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

Sharing Information

We do not sell personal information. We do not provide personal information about you to any outside company for use in marketing, or solicitation, except with your explicit permission. However, we periodically share some customer information on a confidential basis. This includes information shared within Credit Groups, which is available exclusively to other credit group members. It may include your company name, contact name, contact code, phone number and electronic address. We also provide customer information where required by law or in an emergency situation.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you have unresolved concerns, you may write to:

The Privacy Manager
Credifax Atlantic Limited
Suite #300, 800 Windmill Road
Dartmouth, N.S.
B3B 1L1
e-mail: reports@credifax.com

If the issue is still not resolved to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Credifax Atlantic Credinet Is A registered Trademark Of Credifax Atlantic Limited. Used Under License